At Nerdalize we care a great deal about your privacy and personal data. When you visit our career page and/or decide to apply with us, we have to make sure we are all clear on how Nerdalize handles your personal data in the recruitment and selection process.

On this page you will find information about:

  • What data we collect and use for our recruitment and selection processes

  • Why we need your personal data for recruitment and selection purposes

  • How we handle the data that you provide us with

  • What your rights are

  • How you can contact us about the data we store about you

Please read this page carefully and contact us if anything needs clarification.

When you visit our career page and/or apply for one of our job openings, or send in your details for an unsolicited application, you agree with the articles of this privacy statement.


Personal data of careers website visitors

We use your personal data for:

  • learning more about the behaviour of the visitors of our careers website to improve our recruitment process and this website;
  • improving and monitoring the performance of this website;
  • and generating anonymized data that we share with our partners.

All processing of personal data of Nerdalize careers website visitors is based on our legitimate interest to facilitate recruitment.

We process the following personal data of careers website visitors:

  • Device and browser
  • IP-address
  • Requests and responses sent from and to your device
  • Source website (we use a cookie to track this)
  • Behaviour on our website

Your personal data is also processed by Indeed on pages where we display a button to ‘Apply with Indeed’, even when you don’t use that functionality. Indeed may use cookies. The privacy policy of Indeed applies for processing of personal data by Indeed:

https://www.indeed.com/legal


Personal data of job applicants


1. Introduction — Who are we and what is this agreement?

Nerdalize B.V. (referred to as “Nerdalize” and "we") is a Dutch organisation based in the Netherlands. At Nerdalize, we are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your personal data and to protect the privacy of all applicants.

When you visit the Nerdalize career page, Nerdalize collects information (personal data) about you (e.g. via web forms) to use in recruitment and hiring, in a fair and lawful manner. This means that Nerdalize will collect and process personal data in accordance with applicable privacy laws. Protecting your privacy and personal data is of the utmost importance to us and is an important part of the way Nerdalize creates, organises and implements its recruiting and hiring activities. This privacy statement is intended to inform you about the way we process your data for recruitment and hiring activities. This recruitment privacy statement may be modified from time to time to comply with applicable laws or to reflect updated business practices. Please check this page regularly for any changes since there is no prior notice for updates.

2. Purposes — Why are we processing your personal data?

Personal information submitted by you to Nerdalize will only be used by Nerdalize to support a responsible, effective and efficient recruitment and hiring process. Nerdalize will collect and process your data if you apply to an open position or if you apply unsolicited. We will process your data for recruitment and hiring purposes only.

Nerdalize recruitment and hiring purposes are, but not limited to:

  1. matching your data with Nerdalize current open positions,

  2. communicating our recruitment and hiring procedures,

  3. contacting you to schedule meet & greets/interviews/assessments,

  4. Sending you information about other relevant vacancies,

  5. making you a job offer.

Processing includes, but is not limited to; obtaining, recording, holding, organizing, transferring, adapting, amending, recovering, consulting, using, limiting, disclosing by transmission, disseminating or otherwise making available, aligning, blocking, destroying and erasing recruitment data.

3. Your data — What information about you do we process?

Nerdalize collects and processes your data (required and optional) that you provide directly, via forms and attached resumé's, or on the Nerdalize recruitment website (careers.nerdalize.com). Nerdalize also collects and processes your data through personal contacts, phone calls or e-mail.

Examples of your data include, but are not limited to:

  • contact details (name, gender, address, language, etc.),

  • education (academic, courses, etc)

  • work history (previous employers, references, etc.)

  • application source (recruitment website, employee referral, etc.)

Nerdalize does not collect or process any sensitive data about you, such as data about your race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, health or sex life. If, owing to certain circumstances, Nerdalize does collect sensitive data, your explicit prior written consent will be asked. Please note that by providing Nerdalize with unsolicited sensitive data, you consent to Nerdalize’s processing of this sensitive data for recruitment and hiring purposes.

The data that Nerdalize collects and processes about you will be adequate, relevant and not excessive relative what we need to these data for in our recruitment and hiring processes. We strive to keep your data as accurate and up to date as possible and, in accordance with applicable laws, may ask your help in doing so.

Under European data protection law we are required to inform you that withholding personal data in your job application can give you a disadvantage in comparison to other candidates who are applying for the same role.

4. Disclosure — How do we go about sharing information with others?

Nerdalize may share certain data about you with a supplier or contractor organisation supplying services which require the use and/or creation of your data for the purposes described in this privacy statement and in accordance with applicable laws. In these limited situations, selected third parties may access your data. Before sharing any information with any third party, we will ensure that all third party recipients are bound to strict standards of security. In the event of a merger and/or acquisition, Nerdalize may share your information to authorised personnel involved in the recruitment and hiring process, that are part of this merger and/or acquisition.

Nerdalize does not sell or trade your data to any third party. However, we may be obliged to share certain data with third parties, such as government authorities, in accordance with applicable laws. It may also be necessary for Nerdalize to share your data so as to protect the legal rights of Nerdalize, again in accordance with applicable laws.

Your personal data has to be processed by LinkedIn and Indeed to allow for the 'Apply with LinkedIn' and 'Apply with Indeed' functionalities. LinkedIn and Indeed may use cookies. You can find their privacy policies on the following websites:

indeed.com/legal

linkedin.com/legal

5. Retention — How long will Nerdalize store your data?

Nerdalize will retain your data during the recruitment and hiring process. Nerdalize will only retain your data after the recruitment and hiring process if there is a legal obligation to do so (e.g. equal opportunity requirements in local employment laws). Nerdalize may also retain your data if there is a ‘business need’ to keep the your data (e.g. keeping an applicant’s resumé on file for other suitable vacancies). Without prejudice to local legislation, your data will be kept for a maximum of 1 year (i.e. 360 days). This means that storage periods in local legislation always need to be taken into account and complied with. After the retention period you will be notified and offered the possibility to be kept in our database or be deleted completely.

6. Security — How do we protect your data?

Nerdalize uses a number of technical, physical and organizational security measures to assure the integrity, confidentiality and availability of your data. Nerdalize has implemented security technologies and procedures to protect the data we store about you from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We continue to improve our security procedures as new technology becomes available. Access to your data is limited to Nerdalize processors who are involved in Nerdalize recruitment and hiring activities. Nerdalize processors who have access to your data are obliged to respect your privacy. Nerdalize ensures adequate security to protect manual and electronic processing of your data and prevent its misuse, all in accordance with applicable local legal requirements. Nerdalize also ensures (contractually) that third parties and affiliates processing your data on Nerdalize’s behalf, will observe similarly adequate security measures again in accordance with applicable local legal requirements.

You have an important role to play in assisting Nerdalize in keeping your data secure. Considering possible future options on the Nerdalize career page or other steps of our hiring process, you should at all times keep your password confidential and use the correct procedure to log in and out of any platform or website related to our hiring process.

7. Your rights

You have the right to access that data that Nerdalize holds regarding you. You have the right to request Nerdalize to correct your data. Correction also implies supplementing, deletion, blocking or ensuring in another way that your data will no longer be used. Nerdalize only has an obligation to correct your data when the data is factually inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant to the purpose for which Nerdalize processes the data.

You can contact Nerdalize (see §8) to exercise your access and correction rights. Nerdalize will process your requests and rectify errors in a timely manner.

8. Contact information — How to reach us

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions regarding your personal data. You can also contact us with requests to exercise your rights under European data protection law. Such rights include the right to access, rectification, erasure, restruction of processing, data portability and object.

If you have any requests or questions with regard to your personal data you can contact us at

people@nerdalize.com

Nerdalize will be the controller responsible for processing your personal data according to laws and regulations. The address of Nerdalize is:

Molengraaffsingel 12

2629 JD Delft

The Netherlands

We advise you to contact us first if you have any complaints regarding the processingof your personal data. But you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:

www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl